|
Post by 419bossman on Oct 21, 2021 9:30:04 GMT -5
DII Sectional Finals will be played on Saturday October 23rd, with the better seeded teams hosting.
Lexington District
#9 Vermillion vs. #1 Mansfield Ontario @ 1:00pm
#5 Sandusky Perkins vs. #4 Lexington @ 3:00pm
#6 Mansfield Sr. vs. #2 Mansfield Madison Comprehemsive @ 1:00pm
#7 Norwalk vs. #3 Clear Fork @ 5:00pm
Millbury Lake District
#6 Maumee vs. #3 Port Clinton @ 1:00pm
#9 Clyde vs. #1 Wauseon @ 1:00pm
#8 Tiffin Columbian vs. #2 Oak Harbor @ 1:00pm
#7 Rossford vs. #4 Toledo Central Catholic @ 1:00pm
Elida District
#4 St. Mary's Memorial vs. #1 Bryan @ 5:00pm
#7 Kenton vs. #3 Celina @ 1:00pm
#8 Definace vs. #2 Lima Shawnee @ 4:00pm
#6 Lima Bath vs. #5 Elida @ 1:00pm
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Oct 22, 2021 9:18:13 GMT -5
DIII Sectional Results
Genoa District
#6 Milan Edison- 1 #5 Huron- 0
Bluffton District
#8 Rawson Cory-Rawson- 0 #1 Findlay Liberty-Benton- 5
#5 Mt. Blanchard Riverdale- 1 #3 Mansfield Christian- 0
Ottoville District
#10 Fort Jennings- 1 #2 Lima Central Catholic- 3
#7 Convoy Crestview- 0 #3 Coldwater- 3
#6 Harrod Allen East- 4 #1 Columbus Grove- 3
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Oct 23, 2021 21:46:37 GMT -5
DII Sectional Results
Lexington District
#9 Vermillion 0 #1 Mansfield Ontario 10
#5 Sandusky Perkins 0 #4 Lexington
#6 Mansfield Sr. 0 #2 Mansfield Madison Comprehensive 4
#7 Norwalk 0 #3 Clear Fork 7
Millbury Lake District
#6 Maumee 1 #3 Port Clinton 0
#9 Clyde 0 #1 Wauseon 2
#8 Tiffin Columbian 0 #2 Oak Harbor 12
#7 Rossford 0 #4 Toledo Central Catholic 11
Elida District
#4 St. Mary's Memorial 2 #1 Bryan 0
#7 Kenton 1 #3 Celina 2
#8 Definace 1 #2 Lima Shawnee 9
#6 Lima Bath 3 #5 Elida 0
|
|
|
Post by dude on Oct 24, 2021 12:10:25 GMT -5
DII Sectional Results Lexington District #9 Vermillion 0 #1 Mansfield Ontario 10 #5 Sandusky Perkins 0 #4 Lexington #6 Mansfield Sr. 0 #2 Mansfield Madison Comprehensive 4 #7 Norwalk 0 #3 Clear Fork 7 Millbury Lake District #6 Maumee 1 #3 Port Clinton 0 #9 Clyde 0 #1 Wauseon 2 #8 Tiffin Columbian 0 #2 Oak Harbor 12 #7 Rossford 0 #4 Toledo Central Catholic 11 Elida District #4 St. Mary's Memorial 2 #1 Bryan 0 #7 Kenton 1 #3 Celina 2 #8 Definace 1 #2 Lima Shawnee 9 #6 Lima Bath 3 #5 Elida 0 Lexington won 5-0
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Oct 24, 2021 15:23:50 GMT -5
DI District- District Semi-Finals will be played on Monday October 25th and the District Final will be played on Thursday October 28th.
Sylvania Northview District
#8 Findlay vs. #5 Ashland @ 5:00pm
#9 Holland Springfield vs. #1 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne @ 7:00pm
District Final- @ 6:00pm
Holland Springfield District
#4 Perrysburg vs. #2 Toledo Notre Dame Academy @ 5:00pm
#10 Oregon Clay vs. #3 Sylvania Northview @ 7:30pm
District Final- @ 7:00pm
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Oct 24, 2021 15:28:16 GMT -5
DII Districts- District Semi-Finals will be played on Wednesday October 27th and the District Final will be played on Saturday October 30th.
Lexington District
#4 Lexington vs. #1 Mansfield Ontario @ 5:00pm
#3 Bellville Clear Fork vs. #2 Mansfield Madison Comprehensive @ 7:00pm
District Final- @ 2:00pm
Millbury Lake District
#6 Maumee vs. #1 Wauseon @ 5:30pm
#2 Oak Harbor vs. #1 Toledo Central Catholic @ 7:30pm
District Final- @ 2:00pm
Elida District
#4 St. Mary's Memorial vs. #3 Celina @ 5:00pm
#6 Lima Bath vs. #2 Lima Shawnee @ 7:15pm
District Final- @ 2:00pm
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Oct 24, 2021 15:35:13 GMT -5
DIII District- District Semi-Finals will be played on Tuesday October 26th and the District Final will be played on Saturday October 30th.
Genoa Area District
#6 Milan Edison vs. #1 Pemberville Eastwood @ 5:00pm
#3 MIllbury Lake vs. #2 Elmore Woodmore @ 7:15pm
District Final- @ 1:00pm
Bluffton University District
#4 Ashland Crestview vs. #1 Findlay Liberty-Benton @ 5:30pm
#5 Mt. Blanchard Riverdale vs. #3 Bluffton @ 7:15pm
District Final- @ 1:00pm
Ottoville District
#5 Ottoville vs. #2 Lima Central Catholic @ 5:00pm
#6 Harrod Allen East vs. #3 Coldwater @ 7:15pm
District Final- @ 4:00pm
Metamore Evergreen District
#4 Toledo Ottawa Hills vs. #3 Archbold @ 5:00pm
#7 Swanton vs. #1 Ottawa-Glandorf @ 7:15pm
District Final- @ 1:00pm
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Oct 25, 2021 20:45:10 GMT -5
DI District Semi-Final Results
#8 Findlay- 0 #5 Ashland- 1
#9 Holland Springfield- 0 #1 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne- 4
#4 Perryburg- 0 #2 Toledo Notre Dame Academy- 1
#10 Oregon Clay- 2 #3 Sylvania Northview- 1
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Oct 26, 2021 7:54:16 GMT -5
DI District Finals- Both finals will be played on Thursday October 28th
Sylvania Northview High School #5 Ashland vs. #1 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne- @ 6:00pm
Holland Springfield District #10 Oregon Clay vs. #2 Toledo Notre Dame Academy- @ 7:00pm
FYI- The Winners from both Districts will face each other in the Regional Semi-Finals
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Oct 26, 2021 21:15:17 GMT -5
DIII District Semi-Final Results
Genoa Area District
#5 Milan Edison- 0 #1 Pemberville Eastwood- 11
#3 Millbury Lake- 3 #2 Elmore Woodmore- 1
Bluffton District
#4 Ashland Crestview- 1 #1 Findlay Liberty-Benton- 5
#5 Mt. Blanchard Riverdale- 0 #3 Bluffton- 2
Ottoville District
#5 Ottoville- 2 #2 Lima Central Catholic 1 (2OT)
#6 Harrod Allen East- 1 #3 Coldwater- 2
Evergreen District
#4 Toledo Ottawa Hills- 1 #3 Archbold- 2
#7 Swanton- 0 #1 Ottawa-Glandorf- 5
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Oct 27, 2021 8:59:05 GMT -5
DIII District Finals- Will be played on Saturday October 30th.
Genoa Area District
#3 Millbury Lake vs. #1 Pemberville Eastwood- @ 1:00pm
Bluffton District
#3 Bluffton vs. #1 Findlay Liberty-Benton @ 1:00pm
Metamora Evergreen District
#3 Archbold vs. #1 Ottawa-Glandorf @ 1:00pm
Ottoville District
#5 Ottoville vs. #2 Coldwater @ 4:00pm
FYI Bluffton District Winner will play the Winner of the Genoa Area District Metamora District Winner will play the Winner of the Ottoville District
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Oct 27, 2021 20:36:43 GMT -5
DII District Semi-Final Results
Lexington District
#4 Lexington- 0 #1 Mansfield Ontario-2
#3 Bellville Clear Fork- 2 #2 Mansfield Madison Comprehensive- 4
Elida District
#4 St. Mary's Memorial- 1 #3 Celina- 0
#6 Lima Bath- 1 #2 Lima Shawnee- 2
Millbury Lake District
#6 Maumee- 1 #1 Wauseon- 2
#4 Toledo Central Catholic- 0 #2 Oak Harbor- 5
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Oct 27, 2021 20:39:31 GMT -5
DII District Finals- All District Finals games will be played on Saturday October 30th, with all games starting at 2:00pm.
Lexington District #2 Mansfield Madison Comprehensive vs. #1 Mansfield Ontario
Millbury Lake District #2 Oak Harbor vs. #1 Wauseon
Elida District #4 St. Mary's Memorial vs. #2 Lima Shawnee
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Oct 28, 2021 20:20:15 GMT -5
DI District Final Results
Sylvania Northview District #5 Ashland- 0 #1 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne- 2
Holland Springfield District #10 Oregon Clay- 1 #2 Toledo Notre Dame Academy- 2
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Oct 29, 2021 14:38:26 GMT -5
Ontario girls are playing in their 13th District Finals game in a row. Ontario boys basketball has never done that, has Willard? And this District is one of the more difficult Districts in DII
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Oct 30, 2021 19:31:13 GMT -5
District Final Results
DII Districts
Lexington District #2 Mansfield Madison Comprehensive- 3 #1 Mansfield Ontario0 2 (OT)
Lake District #2 Oak Harbor- 2 #1 Wauseon- 1
Elida District #4 St. Mary's Memorial- 0 #1 Lima Shawnee- 1
DIII Districts
Genoa Area District #3 Millbury Lake- 0 #1 Pemberville Eastwood- 2
Bluffton District #3 Bluffton- 0 #1 Findlay Liberty-Benton- 3
Ottoville District #5 Ottoville- 1 #3 Coldwater- 3
Metamora Evergreen District #3 Archbold- 0 #1 Ottawa-Glandorf- 1
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Dec 13, 2021 11:34:46 GMT -5
Ontario Kyla Spencer was named to the United Soccer Coaches All-America Team. Spencer is a 3 time All-Ohioan, 1st team All-Ohio last year and this year.
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Aug 13, 2022 15:35:29 GMT -5
Ontario 13, Mansfield Christian 1
Losing 11 Seniors to graduation and 2 letter winners not going out, Ontario is very young this year. But you would never know it as their "kiddie corps" played lights out. All 13 goals were scored by Sophomores and Freshman. Lead by Freshman striker Addi Pittman with 6. The youngsters are so talented that 2 of the best returning players from last year were moved to defense to shore up the back line.
Last year Ontario was 12-3-2 and MC was 15-3-3
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Aug 27, 2022 17:29:34 GMT -5
Ontario over a more physical Lex squad 2-1 after being down 1-0
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Aug 27, 2022 17:32:50 GMT -5
Ontario takes a 5-1 beating on the road by a good DI New Albany
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Aug 27, 2022 20:06:04 GMT -5
Ontario 8, Ashland 1
Ontario Freshman Hatti Yugovich scored 5 goals.
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Aug 29, 2022 19:53:44 GMT -5
Ontario 12, Highland 0
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Aug 29, 2022 21:49:44 GMT -5
Ontario Freshman Hatti Yugovich invited to play with the U.S. National Team
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Sept 8, 2022 8:34:27 GMT -5
State #7 ranked DII Ontario defeated #8 St.Mary's Memorial 1-0
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Sept 8, 2022 19:11:04 GMT -5
Ontario 11, River Valley 0. After being up 9-0 at half time.
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Sept 12, 2022 14:48:05 GMT -5
#6 Ontario 3, #12 Chagrin Falls Kenston 1
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Sept 13, 2022 23:09:24 GMT -5
#6 Ontario over previous undefeated #14 Clear Fork 3-0
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Sept 13, 2022 23:15:43 GMT -5
Ontario Freshman Addie Pittman, also invited to join the US National Team with teammate Hattie Yugovich. Two Freshman from the same team getting an invite is rare.
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Sept 21, 2022 22:22:17 GMT -5
In this week's State Poll Ontario's Freshman dominated team is up to #5. They beat Galion 12-0, after being up 10-0 at halftime. Galion had to play a player short the entire game, as they only had 10 players at the game
|
|
|
Post by Willard Fillmore on Sept 28, 2022 15:51:35 GMT -5
Ontario 12, Pleasant 0
|
|