|
Post by jmorgret07 on Dec 29, 2021 8:45:08 GMT -5
Bellevue, Clear Fork, Clyde, Columbian, Galion, Kenton, Lexington, Mansfield Senior, Norwalk, Oak Harbor, Ontario, Perkins, Port Clinton, Shelby, Vermilion
Any thoughts on this district?
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Dec 29, 2021 9:58:41 GMT -5
Shelby is by far the favorite to win follow by Bellevue
|
|
|
Post by buckeye33 on Dec 29, 2021 20:28:27 GMT -5
Shelby has to be the heavy favorite
|
|
bigox
All Conference
Posts: 449
|
Post by bigox on Dec 31, 2021 17:15:40 GMT -5
I like Shelby here. But who they play is up for grabs in the district finals. Bellevue is not the team of the past.The rest of the group has a few teams that are playing better than expected this year. I see Shelby walking away with it no matter who they play.
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Jan 3, 2022 12:39:12 GMT -5
I don't see Shelby getting a challenge until they reach the Regionals.
|
|
|
Post by moacpops on Jan 3, 2022 23:09:38 GMT -5
Lex won't challenge Shelby?? Dude will tell you it was Shelby making 10 more free throws than Lex in the 4th quarter that was the difference in Shelby winning in OT. TC has only one loss and it was by 2 points Shelby just lost to DIII Willard who has 2 losses. 3 loss RV beat Shelby by 11Â Girls basketball forum. Not boys.
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Jan 9, 2022 14:37:49 GMT -5
Records as of now, please note that I got some of the records off of Maxpreps and they are not always reliable, if you have the correct record, please put it down, thanks.
1. Shelby 13-0 2. Clear Fork 12-2 3. Sandusky Perkins 9-3 4. Bellevue 9-3 5. Vermilion 9-3 6. Norwalk 8-3 7. Mandfield Sr. 6-4 8. Oak Harbot 6-4 9. Lexington 4-5 10. Kenton 4-6 11. Galion 4-8 12. Port Clinton 3-6 13. Tiffin Columbian 3-8 14. Ontario 3-9 15. Clyde 3-10
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Jan 22, 2022 17:50:37 GMT -5
One week before the draw here are the standings
1. Shelby 16-0 2. Clear Fork 16-2 3. Sandusky Perkins 13-4 4. Bellevue 12-4 5. Vermilion 12-6 6. Norwalk 9-4 7. Mansfield Sr. 7-5 8. Oak Harbor 6-7 9. Kenton 6-9 10. Lexington 5-7 11. Port Clinton 5-8 12. Tiffin Columbian 4-11 13. Galion 4-11 14. Ontario 3-13 15. Clyde 3-14
|
|
|
Post by sportsvideo on Jan 30, 2022 14:21:23 GMT -5
Upper Bracket.. at Bucyrus Shelby vs Tiffin winner plays Galion
Lexington vs Vermilion Port Clinton vs Perkins winners meet
Lower Bracket at Willard Kenton vs Norwalk Clear Fork vs Clyde winners meet
Mansfield Sr. vs Oak Harbor Ontario vs Bellevue winners meet
Seeds: 1-Shelby 2-Bellevue #3 Clear Fork #4 Perkins
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Jan 30, 2022 14:30:10 GMT -5
Here are the results from the draw. Sectional Semi-finals will be played on February 16th, and the 17th. The Sectional Finals will be played on February 19th.
Bucyrus Sectional Games
Wednesday February 16th #13 Tiffin Columbian vs. #1 Shelby @ 7:00pm, The Winner will play #14 Galion on Saturday February 19th @ 12:00pm.
Thursday February 17th
Game 1- #6 Vermilion vs. #10 Lexington @ 5:30pm
Game 2- #4 Sandusky Perkins vs. #11 Port Clinton @ 7:30pm
Sectional Final- Saturday February 19th @ 2:00pm
Willard Sectional Games
Wednesday February 16th
Game 1- #5 Norwalk vs. #9 Kenton @ 5:30pm
Game 2- #12 Clyde vs. #3 Clear Fork @ 7:30pm
Sectional Final- Saturday February 19th @ 5:30pm
Thursday February 17th
Game 1- #8 Oak Harbor vs. #7 Mansfield Sr. @ 5:30pm
Game 2- #2 Bellevue vs. #15 Ontario @ 7:30pm
Sectional Final- Saturday February 19th @ 7:30pm
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Jan 31, 2022 12:05:40 GMT -5
This is how I think it will go
Sectional Semis Shelby Vermiiion Sandusky Perkins Norwalk Clear Fork Oak Harbor Bellevue
Sectional Finals Shelby Sandusky Perkins Norwalk Bellevue
District Semis Shelby Bellevue
District Champs Shelby
|
|
bigox
All Conference
Posts: 449
|
Post by bigox on Jan 31, 2022 14:33:44 GMT -5
Bellevue gets bit by a lower seed here. And Shelby rolls in to regionals.
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Feb 7, 2022 12:10:55 GMT -5
The winner of the Ashland District will play the winner from the Elyria District
The Top 4 Seeds
#5 Rocky River #8 Gates Mills Hawken #9 Shaker Heights Laurel #10 Copley
|
|
|
Post by buckeye33 on Feb 7, 2022 15:58:04 GMT -5
The winner of the Ashland District will play the winner from the Elyria District The Top 4 Seeds #5 Rocky River #8 Gates Mills Hawken #9 Shaker Heights Laurel #10 Copley That regional is being held at Mansfield Sr…could be a big advantage if Shelby advances
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Feb 16, 2022 21:11:23 GMT -5
Results from the tonight's games
Tiffin Columbian- 32 Shelby- 60
Norwalk- 40 Kenton- 49
Clyde- 43 Clear Fork- 57
|
|
|
Post by jmorgret07 on Feb 17, 2022 11:11:20 GMT -5
Oak Harbor vs. Mansfield Senior and Bellevue vs. Ontario postponed to Saturday night.
Thus, Kenton vs. Clear Fork and OH/MS vs. Bellevue/Ontario sectional finals games will be played Monday night.
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Feb 17, 2022 11:49:23 GMT -5
I think many games that are played around the area will probably do the same thing...good thing that Monday is President's day so not many boys games going on and that the officials that have been assigned to the games will be able to do the game.
|
|
|
Post by jmorgret07 on Feb 17, 2022 13:39:18 GMT -5
Lexington vs. Vermilion and Perkins vs. Port Clinton postponed to Saturday.
Thus, Shelby vs. Galion and LEX/VERM vs. PERK/PC sectional finals games will be played Monday night.
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Feb 17, 2022 14:03:07 GMT -5
Is that official for the games being moved?
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Feb 19, 2022 15:41:47 GMT -5
Results from today's games
Lexington- 33 Vermilion- 36
Port Clinton- 29 Sandusky Perkins 72
Mansfield Sr.- 56 Oak Harbor- 32
Ontario- 34 Bellevue- 63
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Feb 19, 2022 22:57:34 GMT -5
Here are the District Pairings for the Elyria District
Wednesday February 23rd- Elyria High School
Game 1- #10 Copley vs. #5 Rocky River @ 6:00pm
Game 2- #14 Bay Village Bay vs. #9 Shaker Heights Laurel @ 7:30pm
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Feb 19, 2022 23:10:56 GMT -5
Sectional Final Match-ups
Bucyrus Sectional
Monday February 21st
Game 1- #1 Shelby vs. #14 Galion @ 5:30pm
Game 2- #4 Sandusky Perkins vs. #6 Vermilion @ 7:30pm
Willard Sectional
Monday February 21st
Game 1- #3 Bellville Clear Fork vs. #9 Kenton @ 5:30pm
Game 2- # Bellevue vs. #7 Mansfield Sr. @ 7:30pm
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Feb 21, 2022 20:05:55 GMT -5
Results from tonight's games
Shelby- 66 Galion- 21
Vermilion- 32 Sandusky Perkins- 50
Kenton- 43 Clear Fork- 52
Mansfield Sr.- 66 Bellevue- 38
|
|
|
Post by BellevueBuckeye on Feb 21, 2022 20:27:39 GMT -5
Bellevue down 37-27 to the Lady Tygers, end 3.
|
|
|
Post by BellevueBuckeye on Feb 21, 2022 20:46:25 GMT -5
Mansfield 66 Bellevue 38 Final
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Feb 21, 2022 21:04:56 GMT -5
District Match-ups
Thursday February 24th
Game 1- #4 Sandusky Perkins vs. #1 Shelby @ 5:30pm
Game 2- #7 Mansfield Sr. vs. #3 Bellvile Clear Fork @ 7:30pm
District Final- Saturday February 26th @ 4:00pm
|
|
|
Post by jmorgret07 on Feb 22, 2022 9:13:54 GMT -5
Vermilion- 32 Sandusky Perkins- 50 Perkins stops Vermilion in sectional final:
|
|
|
Post by jmorgret07 on Feb 22, 2022 9:15:54 GMT -5
Mansfield 66 Bellevue 38 Final After strong start, Bellevue falls to Mansfield Senior:
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Feb 24, 2022 18:55:15 GMT -5
Results from tonight's games
Sandusky Perkins- 52 Shelby- 56
Mansfield Sr.- 38 Clear Fork- 48
|
|
|
Post by 419bossman on Feb 24, 2022 19:43:49 GMT -5
Results from the Elyria District
Copley- 36 Rocky River- 35 OT
Bay Village- 32 Shaker Heights Laurel- 42
District Final
Saturday February 26th #10 Copley vs. #9 Shaker Heights Laurel @ 2:00pm
|
|